Small Groups are the heart and soul of Fallen Timbers Community Church.  We believe that Small Groups are the best way to live life the way Jesus intended us to as Christians, in close communion with other believers.  In a small group you get to make new friends, support and encourage one another and grow in your walk with Christ.  Our small groups provide a safe, welcoming environment where everyone is free to be themselves.  

You are welcome to join a small group at any time!

 


Ministry Groups

 

Inner City Ministry at That Neighborhood Church

When: Wednesdays, 5:30 pm (Ongoing)

Who: Everyone

Where: That Neighborhood Church

1501 N. Ontario St., Toledo, OH 43604

Leader: Marvene Farthing

Phone: 419-878-2652

 

International Worker Prayer

When: 2nd Wednesdays, 8:00 pm (Ongoing)

Who: Women

Where: Fallen Timbers Church

Leader: Sandy Traver

Phone: 419-340-4974

 

Great Commission Women

When: 4th Wednesday, 8:00 pm

Begins: September 27

Who: Women

Where: Fallen Timbers Church

Leader: Sandy Traver

Phone: 419-340-4974

 

Keep Watch

A vibrant prayer ministry for our schools. 

If interested please contact Cheryl Klueber:

 419-215-1721

 

Upcoming Missions Trips

Please contact Mike Groop at

609-802-4518 if interested in more information.


Activity Groups

 

Basketball

When: 1st & 3rd Sundays, 8:00 pm

Begins: September 17

Who: Men 16 & older

Where: Fallen Timbers Church

Leader: Tom Wiczynski

Phone: 419-261-8014

 

Basketball

When: 2nd & 4th Sundays, 8:00 pm

Begins: September 24

Who: Men 16 & older

Where: Fallen Timbers Church

Leader: Adam Houser

Phone: 419-410-7034

 

Cornhole

Unto the Hills, Decision America or Sharing Jesus without Fear

When: Mondays, 7:00 pm

Begins September 11

Who: Everyone

Where: Fallen Timbers Church

Leader: Fred Bernheisel

Phone: 419-494-3638

 

Pickle Ball

When: Tuesdays, 6:30 pm

Begins: September 12

Who: Everyone

Where: Fallen Timbers Church

Leader: Troy & Karen Burns

Phone: 419-270-7785

 

Running Group

When: 1st & 3rd Saturdays, 8:00 am

Beginning September 16 through Hero Hustle 5K walk/run on Saturday, Nov.4

Who: runners & walkers of every skill level

Where: Oak Openings at Mallard Lake Lodge

Leader: Rick Shumate

Phone: 419-215-7239

 

Running Group

When: 2nd & 4th Saturdays, 8:00 am

Beginning September 23 through Hero Hustle 5K walk/run on Saturday, Nov.4

Who: runners & walkers of every skill level

Where: Oak Openings at Mallard Lake Lodge

Leader: Kristen Shumate

Phone: 419-345-5919

 

S’More of God

When: 1st & 3rd Saturdays, 8:00 pm

Begins: *Kick-Off* September 23

Who: Everyone

Where: Friedman’s Home, 2515 S. Berkey Southern Rd., Swanton

Leader: Chris Friedman

Phone: 419-290-1887


Co-ed Groups

 

Hymn History discussion followed by singing & sharing

When: 2nd Monday, 7:00 pm

Who: Everyone

Where: Barlekamp home, 23850 Hull Prairie, Perrysburg, OH43551

Leader: Curt Barlekamp

Phone: 419-356-9757

 

50 & Older Fellowship Study of Ephesians

When: 2nd & 4th Tuesdays, 7:00 pm

Begins: September 26

Who: Everyone 50 & Older

Where: Atherine Home, 9824 N. Blue Prairie Dr., Whitehouse, OH 43571

Leader: Mike & MaryJo Atherine

Phone:  419-308-1845

 

Revelation Bible Study

When: 1st & 3rd Tuesdays, 7:00 pm

Begins: September 19

Who: Everyone

Where: Groop Home: 1630 Colleen Ct., Toledo, OH 43614

Leader: Mike & Kate Groop

Phone: 609-802-4518

 

50 & Older Fellowship Study of

Twelve Ordinary Men by John MacArthur

When: 1st & 3rd Thursdays, 7:00 pm

Begins: September 21

Who: Everyone 50 & Older

Where: WuertzHome, 1121 Timberbrook Ct, Perrysburg, OH 43551

Leader: Mark & Karen Wuertz

Phone: 419-349-7171

 

The Me I Want to Be by John Ortberg

When: 1st & 3rd Saturdays, 6:30 pm

Begins: October 7

Who: Everyone

Where: Bruhls’ home, 414 Pine Valley Dr., Bowling Green, OH43402

Leader: Steve & Laurel Bruhl

Phone: 419-699-2326

 


Women’s Groups

 

Breaking Free from Fear an Inductive Bible study by Kay Arthur

When: Mondays, 7:00 pm

Begins: September 11

Who: Women

Where: Kalbs’ home, 16668 West River Rd, Bowling Green, OH 43402

Leader: Lesley Kalb

Phone: 419-261-2820

 

Seasons of a Mother’s Heart

When: Monday, October 16th, 7:30 pm & 2nd & 4th Mondays in November, 7:30pm

Begins: September 18

Who: Women & Homeschool Moms

Where: 10545 Neapolis Waterville Rd, Waterville, OH43566

Leader: Jenna Ditzig

Phone: 419-509-1524

 

Jonah by Priscilla Shirer  

When: Tuesdays, 12:00 pm

(bring a sack lunch)

Begins: September 12

Who: Women

Where: Fallen Timbers Church

Leader: Sherri Hartman & Karen Ferris

Phone: 419-509-6586 (Sherri)

 

MOPS/MOMSNext

When: 2nd & 4th Tuesdays

Begins: September 26, 9:30 -11:00 am

Who: Moms

Where: Fallen Timbers Church

Leader: Larissa Beadle & Laurel Bruhl

Phone: 419-699-2326 (Laurel)

 

MOPS/MOMSNext

When: 2nd Tuesdays

Begins: *Kick-Off* Sept. 26, 7:30 -9 pm

Who: Moms

Where: Fallen Timbers Church

Leader: Larissa Beadle & Laurel Bruhl

Phone: 419-699-2326 (Laurel)

 

Bible Journaling

When: 2nd & 4th Wednesdays, 6:30 pm

Begins: September 13

Who: Women

Where: Fallen Timbers Church

Leader: Angie Weber

Phone: 419-704-7000

 

Entrusted by Beth Moore

When: 1st & 3rd Wednesdays, 9:30 am

Begins: September 20

Who: Women

Where: Bruhls’ home, 414 Pine Valley Dr., Bowling Green, OH43402

Leader: Laurel Bruhl

Phone: 419-699-2326

 

Seeking Him: Experiencing the Joy of Personal Revival by Nancy DeMoss & Tim Grissom

When: 1st & 3rd Wednesday, 7:00 pm

Begins: October 4

Who: Women

Where: Fallen Timbers Church

Leader: Sandy Traver

Phone: 419-340-4974

 

Discerning the Voice of God by Priscilla Shirer

When: 1st & 3rd Wednesdays, 7:00 pm

Begins: September 20

Who: Women

Where: Fallen Timbers Church

Leader: Julie Ryan

Phone: 419-878-9988

 

Women’s Breakfast & Devotional

When: Thursdays (Ongoing), 8:00 am

Who: Women

Where: Route 64 Pub & Grub, 10335 Waterville St., Whitehouse, OH43571

Leader: Karen Beamon

Phone: 419-467-8262

 

Restless by Jennie Allen

When: 1st & 3rd Fridays, 12:00 pm

(bring a sack lunch)

Begins: September 15

Who: Women

Where: Fallen Timbers Church

Leader: Karen Beamon

Phone: 419-467-8262

 


Men’s Groups

 

Fight by Craig Groeschel

When: 2nd & 4th Mondays, 7:30 pm

Begins: September 18

Who: Men

Where: Fallen Timbers Church

Leader: Matt Ditzig

Phone: 419-508-8752

 

33 The Series Man & His Design by Men’s Fraternity

When: 1st & 3rd Tuesdays, 7:30 – 9 pm

Begins: September 19

Who: Men

Where: Fallen Timbers Church

Leader: Steve Bruhl & Randy Schlievert

Phone: 567-408-0622

 

Bible Study

When: Fridays 12:00 pm (Ongoing)

Who: Men

Where: Bob Evans, 6420 Kit Lane,

Maumee, OH 43537

Leader: Mike Groop

Phone: 609-802-4518

 

Wild at Heart by John Eldredge

When: 1st & 3rd Saturdays, 7:30 am

Begins: September 16

Who: Men

Where: Buzz Family Diner,  6670 Providence St., Whitehouse, OH 43571

Leader: Troy Burns

Phone: 419-270-7785